$670,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733443
  • 65-1542 Kawaihae Rd
  • South Kohala, HI 96743

$670,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733443
  • 65-1542 Kawaihae Rd
  • South Kohala, HI 96743
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,328 Sqft
.18 Acres
1965
Year Built
  • HOA Fees Freq. Monthly
  • Overview 4 Beds, 2 Bath, 1328 SQ. Feet, 0.18 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: Hawaii Life

Set against the beautiful backdrop of Waimea’s rolling green hills and distinctive puʻu, 65-1542 Kawaihae Road offers an opportunity to own a classic Hawai'i plantation-style home in the highly sought-after dry side of Waimea. Built in the early 1960's, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath single-wall home reflects the character and simplicity of an earlier era in Hawaiʻi, with a comfortable footprint and plenty of potential for a new owner to thoughtfully refresh and make it their own. Here, location takes center stage. Enjoy Waimea’s cooler upcountry climate while benefiting from the sunnier conditions of the dry side, along with picturesque views of the surrounding puʻu and the beautiful sight of mist rolling across the hills and mountains in the distance. It’s a setting that captures so much of what makes Waimea special—open landscapes, changing skies, crisp mornings, and a relaxed country lifestyle. Conveniently located near the heart of Waimea, the property provides easy access to shopping, dining, medical facilities and many of the area’s schools, including Hawaiʻi Preparatory Academy, Parker School, Waimea Country School, Waimea Elementary School and Kanu o ka ʻĀina. The Kohala Coast and its beaches, resorts and recreation are also within convenient driving distance. While the home is being sold AS-IS and is ready for updates with a discerning eye, its character, setting and location provide a wonderful foundation for what comes next. Whether preserving its plantation-style charm or thoughtfully reimagining it for modern living, this is an opportunity to create a home that feels distinctly your own in one of Hawaiʻi Island’s most beloved upcountry communities.

Essential Information

MLS® #733443
Price$670,000
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths2
Square Footage1,328
Acres0.18
Year Built1965
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusActive Under Contract

Community Information

Address65-1542 Kawaihae Rd
SubdivisionLALAMILO HOUSE LOTS 3RD SERIES
StateHI
Zip Code96743

Amenities

ParkingOther
ViewMountain(s)

Interior

AppliancesNone

Exterior

Lot DescriptionCleared, Flag Lot

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 15th, 2026
Days on Market24
ZoningRS-10
HOA Fees Freq.Monthly

Listing Details

OfficeHawaii Life

Property History

Status Changed from Active to Active Under Contract
Price Reduced from $719,000 to $670,000
Status Changed from Active Under Contract to Active
Status Changed from Active to Active Under Contract
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $670,000 and located at 65-1542 Kawaihae Rd, . With 4 Bedrooms and 2.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 1328 Square feet. This Residential was built in 1965 and its status is Active Under Contract. This property is represented by Denni K Keyes of Hawaii Life.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Photo of Listing #732576
Virtual Tour

TARPLEY SUBDIVISION 64-5122 White Rd B, South Kohala

$829,000 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 1,268 Sf

MLS® # 732576

Property Management Resources
Photo of Listing #733541

KAMUELA MEADOWS 64-5240 Noekolo St, South Kohala

$599,000 - 3 Beds, 3.00 Baths, 1,056 Sf

MLS® # 733541

Lei Po'o Real Estate LLC
Photo of Listing #731986

PUUKAPU HOMESTEADS 64-5168-b Kamamalu St, South Kohala

$700,000 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 1,186 Sf

MLS® # 731986

Property Management Resources

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 8:45pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 10:10pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 8:45pm HST.