$649,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733397
  • 36-132 Manowaiopae Homestead Rd
  • North Hilo, HI 96764

$649,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733397
  • 36-132 Manowaiopae Homestead Rd
  • North Hilo, HI 96764
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,738 Sqft
.4 Acres
1972
Year Built
  • HOA Fees Freq. Monthly
  • Overview 4 Beds, 3 Bath, 1738 SQ. Feet, 0.40 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: Hawaii Life

Aloha & welcome to Laupahoehoe. Sunny, spacious, and full of character, this two-level home offers four bedrooms, two-and-a-half baths, ocean views, and a great location to enjoy life along the Hamakua Coast. The kitchen, bedrooms, and living areas are all located upstairs, where large windows w/ custom window treatments welcome lots of natural light. Warm wood walls, teak hardwood flooring, ceramic tile, and high ceilings give the home an inviting feel. The kitchen offers two pantry areas and good cabinet storage, while there are several storage options around the home as well. Beyond the main living space, an extended living area with a wet bar provides the perfect place for entertaining and/or relaxing. Step outside onto the open lanai from there and take in the ocean views and that fresh Hamakua air. The yard is filled with tropical landscaping and a variety of edibles, including coconut, lilikoi, dragon fruit, citrus, pineapple, macadamia, papaya, and more. Palms, hapuu ferns, aloe, rock gardens/walls, and walkways add to the property’s charm. Mature macadamia nut trees are found near the lower portion of the yard in areas that could be cleared and opened up for even more usable space or for more room to grow. There's a shed in the garden as well. Downstairs features two storage rooms, workshop areas, workbenches, an outdoor sink (with an additional outdoor sink off the laundry room), a carport, and ample room for tools, yard equipment, hobbies, and storage. The home also features a solar hot water system and a freshly painted exterior. Located in Laupahoehoe, the property is just a short drive from the Beach Park, post office, charter school, and Papaaloa Country Store/Cafe. Hilo and Honokaa are also within easy reach. If you are looking for a warm and welcoming home with space, tropical surroundings, ocean views, and the relaxed character, this one is worth seeing.

Essential Information

MLS® #733397
Price$649,000
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.00
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Square Footage1,738
Acres0.40
Year Built1972
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusActive

Community Information

SubdivisionMANOWAIOPAE HOMESTEADS
StateHI
Zip Code96764

Address

36-132 Manowaiopae Homestead Rd

Amenities

ParkingAttached, Covered
ViewForest, Ocean, Ocean Horizon

Interior

HeatingNone
CoolingNone

Interior Features

High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar

Appliances

Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Induction Cooktop, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer

Exterior

Lot DescriptionGrassy, Landscaped
WindowsSkylight(s)
ConstructionHollow Tile, Single Wall

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 15th, 2026
Days on Market24
ZoningRS-10
HOA Fees Freq.Monthly

Listing Details

OfficeHawaii Life

Property History

Price Reduced from $699,000 to $649,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $649,000 and located at 36-132 Manowaiopae Homestead Rd, . With 4 Bedrooms and 3.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 1738 Square feet. This Residential was built in 1972 and its status is Active. This property is represented by Dan Ishikawa of Hawaii Life.

Similar Properties You Might Like

New Listing
Photo of Listing #733603

MANOWAIOPAE HOMESTEADS 36-2288 Puualaea Homestead Rd, North Hilo

$530,000 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 880 Sf

MLS® # 733603

Disney Associates, LLC
Active
Photo of Listing #733344

KIHALANI HOUSELOTS 35-2064 Old Mamalahoa Highway, North Hilo

$649,000 - 4 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 1,602 Sf

MLS® # 733344

Soldier to Soldier Hawaii Realty, LLC
Active
Photo of Listing #731660

KILAU SUBDIVISION 36-2380 Puualaea Homestead Rd, North Hilo

$499,999 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 1,020 Sf

MLS® # 731660

Property Professionals Hawaii LLC.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 3:46pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 3:47pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 3:46pm HST.