$1,898,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733328
  • 59-542 Waihona Pl
  • North Kohala, HI 96743

$1,898,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733328
  • 59-542 Waihona Pl
  • North Kohala, HI 96743
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,456 Sqft
3.06 Acres
1993
Year Built
  • HOA Fees Freq. Monthly
  • Overview 4 Beds, 3 Bath, 3456 SQ. Feet, 3.06 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: Hawaii Life

MOTIVATED SELLER REDUCES PRICE BY $100,000!! Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac at the top of desirable Kohala Estates, this extensively renovated 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers over 3,400+ Sq Ft of flexible living space on 3.06 acres with soul-soothing coastline, mountain, and sunset views. Ideally located between the Kohala Coast resorts and Waimea, this exceptional property combines privacy, convenience, and Big Island country living without monthly HOA dues. Extensively renovated in 2022, the home showcases soaring open-beam wood ceilings, abundant natural light, waterproof laminate flooring, tile, and an expansive wraparound covered lanai that captures cooling trade winds and seamless indoor-outdoor living. The beautifully remodeled upstairs kitchen features premium Taj Mahal quartzite countertops, a waterfall island, double ovens, abundant cabinetry, generous workspace, and quality finishes. Fiber-optic high-speed internet supports remote work, streaming, and today's connected lifestyle. The home is offered partially furnished. The versatile lower level offers a private entrance, kitchen also upgraded with Taj Mahal quartzite, spacious living area, bedroom, full bath, full laundry room, and flexible bonus space ideal for a home office, creative studio, overflow guests, or a variety of other uses. Mature palms, monkey pod trees, plumeria, fruiting mangos, citrus, bougainvillea, and established garden areas enhance the property, while ranch land bordering the rear creates an exceptional sense of privacy and open space. Located in the sought-after Kohala Estates, the property offers paved private roads, spacious acreage, cool elevations, and spectacular sunsets in a warm, sunny climate where birdsong & a peaceful lifestyle abound. Connect with nature, grow your own food, engage in agricultural ventures & more, all in an environment of ease and abundance ~

Essential Information

MLS® #733328
Price$1,898,000
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.00
Full Baths3
Square Footage3,456
Acres3.06
Year Built1993
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusActive

Community Information

Address59-542 Waihona Pl
SubdivisionLOKELANI SUBDIVISION
StateHI
Zip Code96743

Amenities

ParkingAttached

View

Coastline, Mountain(s), Ocean Horizon, Pasture, Sunset

Interior

Appliances

Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked

Exterior

Lot DescriptionCul-De-Sac

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 9th, 2026
Days on Market37
ZoningA-3A
HOA Fees Freq.Monthly

Listing Details

OfficeHawaii Life

Property History

Price Reduced from $1,998,000 to $1,898,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $1,898,000 and located at 59-542 Waihona Pl, . With 4 Bedrooms and 3.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 3456 Square feet. This Residential was built in 1993 and its status is Active. This property is represented by Erika Stuart of Hawaii Life.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Active
Photo of Listing #733268
Open House
Virtual Tour

PUAKO BEACH LOTS 69-1725 Puako Beach Dr 1, South Kohala

$1,675,000 - 2 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 1,296 Sf

MLS® # 733268

Hawaii Life
Active
Photo of Listing #730650
Open House
Virtual Tour

MAUNA LANI RESORT 68-1025 N Kaniku Dr 215, South Kohala

$2,250,000 - 3 Beds, 4.00 Baths, 2,174 Sf

MLS® # 730650

eXp Realty
Active
Photo of Listing #731623
Virtual Tour

WAIMEA HOMESTEADS 65-1397 Kawaihae Rd, South Kohala

$1,499,000 - 3 Beds, 3.00 Baths, 2,094 Sf

MLS® # 731623

COMPASS

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 11:19pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 10:10pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 11:19pm HST.