$794,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733273
  • 1565 Kinoole St
  • South Hilo, HI 96720

$794,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733273
  • 1565 Kinoole St
  • South Hilo, HI 96720
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,176 Sqft
.24 Acres
1939
Year Built
  • HOA Fees Freq. Monthly
  • Overview 5 Beds, 2 Bath, 2176 SQ. Feet, 0.24 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: eXp Realty

Welcome to this 5 bedroom charming Hilo home on Kinoole Street, offering timeless character, flexible living space, and a convenient location offered fully furnished with a full priced offer! Situated on a gated and fully fenced property with over 10,000 sq ft of land, the yard feels surprisingly spacious and offers privacy, room to garden, entertain, and enjoy outdoor living. Start your mornings on the cozy front porch before stepping through the double-door entry into a home filled with classic details, including elevated ceilings, period-built cupboards, built-in storage, and charming nooks throughout. The dining area features built-in cabinetry, while the living room offers additional storage. A flexible room off the dining area may work well as a bedroom, office, guest room, or creative space. Three bedrooms offer abundant natural light and spacious closets. The kitchen continues the home's vintage charm with built-in cabinetry and an old-fashioned pantry with screened doors. Downstairs, a finished 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit provides additional flexibility with its own private entrance, open living area, kitchenette, and extra storage space. This area may be ideal for guests, multigenerational living, a home office, or potential rental income. The laundry room includes both interior and exterior access. Recent improvements include updated plumbing, exterior motion-sensor lighting, a roof painted in 2026, new siding & new exterior paint, water heater installed in 2021, and an electrical upgrade completed in 2020. The home also features a 200-amp service panel with updated lights, switches, outlets, and ceiling fans. Established landscaping includes Cara Cara navel orange, honey tangerine, apple banana, Sugarloaf and golden pineapple, Hawaiian chili, basil, mint, rosemary, lavender, ti varieties, gardenia, ginger, red palm, papaya, cacao, plumeria and much more!

Essential Information

MLS® #733273
Price$794,000
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths2
Square Footage2,176
Acres0.24
Year Built1939
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusActive

Community Information

Address1565 Kinoole St
SubdivisionWAIAKEA HOMESTEAD HOUSELOTS
StateHI
Zip Code96720

Amenities

ParkingCovered, Detached

Interior

Appliances

Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 10th, 2026
Days on Market29
ZoningRS-10
HOA Fees Freq.Monthly

Listing Details

OfficeeXp Realty

Property History

Price Reduced from $799,000 to $794,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $794,000 and located at 1565 Kinoole St, . With 5 Bedrooms and 2.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 2176 Square feet. This Residential was built in 1939 and its status is Active. This property is represented by Justice Pang of eXp Realty.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Active
Photo of Listing #732349
Open House

2449 Kuaaina Pl, South Hilo

$825,000 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 1,161 Sf

MLS® # 732349

Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Hilo
New Listing
Photo of Listing #733447
Open House

WAIAKEA HOMESTEADS 1ST SERIES 491 Iwalani St, South Hilo

$650,000 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 1,038 Sf

MLS® # 733447

Iokua Real Estate
New Listing
Photo of Listing #733157
Virtual Tour

PUUHONU TRACT 39 Ekaha St, South Hilo

$650,000 - 3 Beds, 1.00 Baths, 1,005 Sf

MLS® # 733157

Real Broker

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 4:15pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 4:02pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 4:15pm HST.