$499,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733234
  • 28-476 Kulala St
  • South Hilo, HI 96783

$499,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 733234
  • 28-476 Kulala St
  • South Hilo, HI 96783
4 Beds
2 Baths
880 Sqft
.23 Acres
1970
Year Built
  • HOA Fees Freq. Monthly
  • Overview 4 Beds, 2 Bath, 880 SQ. Feet, 0.23 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: Aloha Hawaiian Realty

Discover the potential of this charming 4-bedroom home in Kulaimano Heights, nestled in the peaceful Pepeekeo area. Situated on an almost ¼-acre lot, this property offers generous outdoor space and plenty of opportunity to create your ideal Hawaiʻi home with ocean views from the living room! It is a cute & very functional home that could use some TLC but features original hardwood floors (need refinishing), making it a great opportunity for buyers looking to add their own personal touches and build equity. A BRAND NEW ROOF provides an important recent improvement and added peace of mind. Step outside to a fully fenced yard offering privacy and plenty of room for pets, gardening, entertaining, or simply enjoying the lush tropical surroundings. Numerous mature fruit trees (Avocado, Mountain Apple, Guava, Dwarf Ulu, Dwarf Lychee, Tangerine, Tangelo, etc.) enhance the property’s island appeal and provide the opportunity to enjoy fresh fruit right from your own yard. With four bedrooms, an almost quarter-acre lot, a NEW ROOF, and a fully fenced tropical yard, this property offers a unique combination of space and potential in a desirable Hamakua setting. Bring your vision and transform this property into your own island retreat!

Essential Information

MLS® #733234
Price$499,000
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Square Footage880
Acres0.23
Year Built1970
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusActive

Community Information

Address28-476 Kulala St
SubdivisionKULAIMANO HEIGHTS SUBDIVISION
StateHI
Zip Code96783

Amenities

ParkingAttached

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 4th, 2026
Days on Market35
ZoningRS-10
HOA Fees Freq.Monthly

Listing Details

OfficeAloha Hawaiian Realty

Property History

Price Reduced from $529,000 to $499,000
Price Reduced from $539,000 to $529,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $499,000 and located at 28-476 Kulala St, . With 4 Bedrooms and 2.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 880 Square feet. This Residential was built in 1970 and its status is Active. This property is represented by Donn T. Hakoda of Aloha Hawaiian Realty.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Active
Photo of Listing #733761

KULAIMANO HEIGHTS SUBDIVISION 28-2860 Kumula St, South Hilo

$479,900 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 880 Sf

MLS® # 733761

Iokua Real Estate
Active
Photo of Listing #732281
Virtual Tour

KULAIMANO HEIGHTS SUBDIVISION 28-2845 Maukaloa St, South Hilo

$599,900 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 932 Sf

MLS® # 732281

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Island Lifestyle
Active
Photo of Listing #723762
Virtual Tour

KULAIMANO HEIGHTS SUBDIVISION 28-2885 Kolekole Pl, South Hilo

$499,000 - 6 Beds, 3.00 Baths, 2,220 Sf

MLS® # 723762

eXp Realty

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 3:31pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 3:17pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 3:31pm HST.