KOLO ROAD ESTATES

$2,900,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 732860
  • 2020-b Kolo Rd
  • Hanalei, HI 96754

KOLO ROAD ESTATES

$2,900,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 732860
  • 2020-b Kolo Rd
  • Hanalei, HI 96754
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,919 Sqft
1¼ Acres
1982
Year Built
  • HOA Fees Freq. Monthly
  • Overview 3 Beds, 3 Bath, 2919 SQ. Feet, 1.25 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: eXp Realty

Some homes you walk through once and don't forget. This is one of them. Set on 1.25 ag-zoned acres above Kilauea just minutes from town, yet entirely its own world, 2020 Kolo Road was built by Jeff Hassell, a contractor known for overbuilding and for working with the land rather than against it. He sited the home so the trade winds run straight through it and cantilevered the master toward the view, so it reads like the captain's perch of a boat. Ocean and mountain views from nearly every window, with enough natural privacy that the home was lived in without a single curtain. The 2,316 sq ft main residence (3 bed / 2 bath) carries craftsmanship that doesn't repeat itself. Front door and kitchen island in Big Island mango, the fiery grain a product of volcanic ash from a forest that no longer exists. Custom millwork through the kitchen and master, an ergonomic kitchen laid out down to the last detail, and modern touches like lights that come on and off as you move through the house. Hand-forged Rocky Mountain hardware on every door and cabinet. Thermador refrigerator and microwave drawer, with Thermador and Bosch dishwashers integrated into the millwork. A separate 603 sq ft studio with a full bath and solar hot water adjoins a 611 sq ft shop wired for 220, with a solid-wood floor the builder's point of pride, and a high-tech office. Both structures wear Gaco-sealed metal roofs. Even the raised garden beds are plumbed for water — with fire spigots stationed throughout the grounds and purified water running to the entire property. The yard has a PetSafe YardMax in-ground wire pet fence. A new five-fin Envirofin septic replaced the cesspool. Mature avocado and citrus, modest acreage, but more than enough to grow your own food, and with a gravel pad and driveway radius built to park a boat. A genuinely special property. Whoever lands it will love it.

Essential Information

MLS® #732860
Price$2,900,000
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms3.00
Full Baths3
Square Footage2,919
Acres1.25
Year Built1982
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusActive Under Contract

Community Information

Address2020-b Kolo Rd
Building NameKOLO ROAD ESTATES
StateHI
Zip Code96754

Subdivision

KILAUEA AGRICULTURAL SUBDIVISION

Amenities

ParkingDetached

Interior

Appliances

Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor

Exterior

Lot DescriptionCleared, Grassy

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 5th, 2026
Days on Market35
ZoningA
HOA Fees Freq.Monthly

Listing Details

OfficeeXp Realty

Property History

Status Changed from Active to Active Under Contract
Price Reduced from $3,250,000 to $2,900,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $2,900,000 and located at 2020-b Kolo Rd, . With 3 Bedrooms and 3.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 2919 Square feet. This Residential was built in 1982 and its status is Active Under Contract. This property is represented by Ronnie Margolis of eXp Realty.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 8:45pm HST.

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of the HiCentral MLS®, Ltd. active listings last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 8:44pm HST. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by the HiCentral MLS®, Ltd.

Listing information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Some of the active listings appearing on this site may be listed by other REALTORS®. If you are interested in those active listings, our company may represent you as the buyer's agent. If the active listing you are interested in is our company's active listing, you may speak to one of our agents regarding your options for representation.