$799,999

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 732699
  • 28-3541 Honomu Ln
  • South Hilo, HI 96728

$799,999

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 732699
  • 28-3541 Honomu Ln
  • South Hilo, HI 96728
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,946 Sqft
.46 Acres
2008
Year Built
  • HOA Fees Freq. Monthly
  • Overview 3 Beds, 2 Bath, 1946 SQ. Feet, 0.46 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Hilo

Wake up to relaxing ocean views from the primary bedroom, enjoy them over morning coffee on the front lanai, and take them in while cooking from the kitchen of this truly unique Honomu home! Situated on a spacious 20,000 sq. ft. lot just below Akaka Falls, this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence offers two separate living areas, giving you flexibility for entertaining, relaxing, working from home, or creating a dedicated media or family room. Over 1,900 sqft of living space gives one the creative potential needed. What sets this property apart is its unmistakable character. Thoughtfully designed by a scholar of Japanese studies, the home incorporates beautiful Asian influenced elements throughout, including a traditional tokonoma alcove at the entrance, shoji doors, tatami mats in one bedroom, and a soaking tub overlooking a peaceful Japanese-style garden. These details give the home a warmth and personality rarely found in today's homes. The primary suite has dual sinks, half bath, and walk-in closet for convenient storage. Here the kitchen features generous cabinet space, two sinks, and ocean views, while mature tropical landscaping surrounds the property. Productive tangerine, calamansi, mountain apple, and Meyer lemon trees add to the sense of island living. The large RS-10 zoned lot also provides room to dream, whether that means creating more outdoor living space, adding improvements, or exploring future development potential, subject to County approval and buyer due diligence. Located in the charming community of Honomu, with Akaka Falls, the Hamakua Coast, and Hilo all within easy reach, this is a home that offers much more than a peaceful retreat it offers character, views, land, and a lifestyle that feels distinctly set apart.

Essential Information

MLS® #732699
Price$799,999
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.00
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Square Footage1,946
Acres0.46
Year Built2008
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
StatusActive

Community Information

Address28-3541 Honomu Ln
SubdivisionHONOMU COUNTRY ESTATES
StateHI
Zip Code96728

Amenities

ParkingCovered

View

Coastline, Garden, Ocean, Ocean Horizon, Sunrise

Interior

Appliances

Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer

Exterior

Lot DescriptionGrassy
ConstructionDouble Wall

Additional Information

Date ListedSeptember 4th, 2026
Days on Market35
ZoningRS-10
HOA Fees Freq.Monthly

Listing Details

Office

Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Hilo

Property History

Price Reduced from $850,000 to $799,999
Price Reduced from $885,000 to $850,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $799,999 and located at 28-3541 Honomu Ln, . With 3 Bedrooms and 2.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 1946 Square feet. This Residential was built in 2008 and its status is Active. This property is represented by Tyler Bergman of Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Hilo.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Active
Photo of Listing #733769

HONOMU 28-273 Stable Camp Rd, South Hilo

$699,000 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 1,584 Sf

MLS® # 733769

Century 21 Homefinders of Hawaii
Active
Photo of Listing #732967

HONOMU COUNTRY ESTATES 28-3519 Honomu Ln, South Hilo

$799,000 - 3 Beds, 3.00 Baths, 1,400 Sf

MLS® # 732967

Hawaii Life

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 4:15pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 4:02pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 9th, 2026 at 4:15pm HST.