$1,200,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 721917
  • 82-5900 Old Government Main Rd
  • South Kona, HI 96704

$1,200,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 721917
  • 82-5900 Old Government Main Rd
  • South Kona, HI 96704
1 Beds
1 Baths
480 Sqft
5 Acres
2019
Year Built
  • HOA Fees Freq. Monthly
  • Overview 1 Bed, 1 Bath, 480 SQ. Feet, 5.00 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: eXp Realty

Charming Custom-Built 1 bedroom Cottage with Stunning Kealakekua Bay Views. Escape to your own private Hawaiian paradise! This adorable one-bedroom, one-bath custom-built cottage sits on 5 beautiful acres overlooking world-famous Kealakekua Bay. Enjoy breathtaking ocean and sunset views each evening, and watch whales play in the distance during the winter months. Surrounded by lush tropical landscaping, this property offers both tranquility and potential — with plenty of room to plant orchards, gardens, or even expand with additional dwellings or add on to this one. The home is thoughtfully designed with island-style details, open living spaces, and large windows that bring the outdoors in. Perfect for a peaceful retreat, an artist’s hideaway, or a simple island lifestyle immersed in nature. Just minutes from beaches, snorkeling, and the charm of South Kona, yet worlds away from the rush of town. Relax. Breathe. Live the Hawaii dream — one sunset at a time. Submerge yourself in the beauty of Hawaii with this exquisite 5-acre property nestled in the charming area of Kealakekua Bay. This hidden gem offers breathtaking ocean views, lush landscaping, and a custom-built home that effortlessly blends comfort and style. Anew private driveway is being put in. **Features and Benefits** * Sweeping panoramic views of the Pacific Ocean from Milolii to North Kona * Private and secluded one-bedroom, one-bathroom home perfect for a romantic retreat or peaceful escape * Lush, established vegetation provides the ideal setting for relaxation and tranquility * Endless potential for expansion or the creation of your dream home * Convenient access to beaches, surf spots, snorkeling, local culture, and outdoor activities. * Shopping and all the conveniences are only 10 minutes up the hill to Capt. Cook.

Essential Information

MLS® #721917
Price$1,200,000
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1.00
Full Baths1
Square Footage480
Acres5.00
Year Built2019
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeFarm
StatusActive

Community Information

Address82-5900 Old Government Main Rd
SubdivisionKALAMAKUMU - KAHAULOAIKI
StateHI
Zip Code96704

Amenities

ParkingUnassigned

Exterior

Lot Description

Farm, Grassy, Interior Lot, Rocky

Additional Information

Date ListedJune 17th, 2025
Days on Market479
ZoningA-5A
HOA Fees Freq.Monthly

Listing Details

OfficeeXp Realty

Property History

Price Increased from $990,000 to $1,200,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $1,200,000 and located at 82-5900 Old Government Main Rd, . With 1 Bedrooms and 1.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 480 Square feet. This Residential was built in 2019 and its status is Active. This property is represented by Cindy N Griffey of eXp Realty.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Active
Photo of Listing #725588

OPIHIHALE 2ND & KAAPUNA 87-2500 Luana Pl, South Kona

$1,499,000 - 3 Beds, 2.00 Baths, 3,034 Sf

MLS® # 725588

eXp Realty

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 10th, 2026 at 3:47pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 10th, 2026 at 3:32pm HST.

IDX and Information provided herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the Hawaii Information Service, Inc. Listing Service. © 2026 Hawaii Information Service. All Rights Reserved. This website is for personal, non-commercial use only.

Listing information last updated on October 10th, 2026 at 3:47pm HST.