$2,700,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 410469
  • 1525 Kaupakalua Rd
  • Haiku, HI 96708

$2,700,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 410469
  • 1525 Kaupakalua Rd
  • Haiku, HI 96708
3 Beds
4½ Baths
4,064 Sqft
5½ Acres
2008
Year Built
  • Overview 3 Beds, 4½ Bath, 4064 SQ. Feet, 5.05 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: Coldwell Banker Island Prop-KP

This phenomenal slice of paradise was appraised for $2,700,000.00 (Listed price), in July 2026. It consists of 5.05 Splendid acres on an AG Zoned parcel, in the heart of Haiku. Emerald green pastures dotted with various fruit trees, flowers, and room for horses, sheep, goats, chickens, etc. This Legacy property is as close to heaven on earth, as can be. The owner/ builder imagined everything with a purpose, and it shows in the quality upgrades throughout the Main home and property. Lychee, coconut, mango, mountain apples, and avocado trees are a few of the trees that frame the acreage, and make for wonderful eating. The Lychee were planted so that they would stagger bloom every other year. The flowers are a variety of Hibiscus, Gardenias, and several other fragrant, and tropical treasures!! The farm also features a small barn, and extra tool shed. Construction includes vaulted ceilings, a large covered exterior living area, featuring a kitchen, great space to watch sports, and large windows taking in the verdant lawns, in addition, another fabulous wrap around lanais, with yet another barbeque covered lanais. This owner built main home, boasts everything you need to run a farm/ranch, and then some. The 4064 sq. ft., Main home is a large single- story home, constructed on post and piers. The home is on a slight hillside, permitting for a large under- home work shop, providing both power, and water, as well as an extra half bath, for the workers. Main home features multi-generation living. It boasts 2 large kitchens, 3 En Suite Bedrooms, an extra full, and half bath, a media room, library, a large den, formal full bar, and separate office. All the bedrooms are equipped with TV access. Included are several large aquariums, which will remain in the main home. The sellers have installed an electric gate for access to the main home. There is a separate entrance to the cottages. There are also two fully permitted 1000 square foot, 3 bed 2 bath - cottages. One of the cottages features a 2-car garage. These cottages are tenant occupied, and are now rented on a month- to- month basis. The main home, and one of the cottages are equipped with Photo voltaic panels. The property is on one water, and electric meter. Qualified buyers may arrange to view the property, keeping in mind, that a 48 hour -notice is required to view the Ohanas. The property is being sold AS IS. The current Owner/Trustee was not on site when the property was built. The Trustee who built it, passed away in 2016, so Seller’s Disclosure will be limited.

Essential Information

MLS® #410469
Price$2,700,000
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms4.50
Square Footage4,064
Acres5.05
CPR Land Acres5.05
Year Built2008
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSF w/Det Ohana or Cottage
Land TenureFee Simple
StatusActive

Community Information

Address1525 Kaupakalua Rd
AreaHaiku
SubdivisionCarvalho Tract
CityHaiku
StateHI
Zip Code96708

Amenities

UtilitiesCable Connected
ParkingGarage, Garage Door Opener
# of Garages7
ViewMountain(s)
WaterfrontNone

Interior

StoriesOne

Interior Features

Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), TV Cable, Storage, Workshop, Ceiling Fan

Appliances

Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Exterior

Lot DescriptionGentle Slope
WindowsDrapes
RoofAsphalt/Comp Shingle
FoundationPillar/Post/Pier

Additional Information

Date ListedAugust 8th, 2026
Days on Market69
Description Land TenureFee Simple

Listing Details

OfficeColdwell Banker Island Prop-KP
Office ContactCell: 808-276-6061

Haiku Statistics

Below is a chart detailing median sales price. Visit our Haiku Real Estate page for more information.

Property History

Price Reduced from $2,900,000 to $2,700,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $2,700,000 and located at 1525 Kaupakalua Rd, . With 3 Bedrooms and 4.50 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 4064 Square feet. This Residential was built in 2008 and its status is Active. This property is represented by Elizabeth R. Quayle Rb-17818 of Coldwell Banker Island Prop-KP.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Active
Photo of Listing #410578
Virtual Tour

Jack Diehl 2615 Kaupakalua Rd, Haiku

$2,050,000 - 5 Beds, 3.00 Baths, 2,016 Sf

MLS® # 410578

Fee Simple
Royal Realty LLC
Active
Photo of Listing #409514

1073 Nanihoku Pl, Haiku

$3,333,000 - 7 Beds, 4.50 Baths, 1,859 Sf

MLS® # 409514

Fee Simple
eXp Realty

Cell: Cell: 808-707-0504

Active
Photo of Listing #408817

1444 W Kuiaha Rd, Haiku

$2,500,000 - 6 Beds, 3.00 Baths, 3,698 Sf

MLS® # 408817

Fee Simple
Nathalie Mullinix Rlty Universal Inc

Listings provided courtesy of the REALTORS® Association of Maui.

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.