$1,359,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 407673
  • 1156 S Kihei Rd
  • Kihei, HI 96753

$1,359,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 407673
  • 1156 S Kihei Rd
  • Kihei, HI 96753
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,056 Sqft
.27 Acres
1987
Year Built
  • Overview 3 Beds, 2 Bath, 1056 SQ. Feet, 0.27 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: Keller Williams Realty Maui-Ka

Aloha and welcome to 1156 S.Kihei Rd on the sunny south side of Maui! Multi-living options on a large lot with the potential to expand. The large lot and layout of the property exude a relaxed and spacious feel. The location of the property, across the street from Yee's Orchards, a block away from McDonald's, shopping, dining out, a gym, Kihei Aquatic Center and oh yeah, don't forget the beach! The property has been well taken care of over the years! The main house has 3 bedrooms with 2 baths, today it is utilized as 2 bedrooms with 1 bath and a 1 bedroom with 1 bath (size of a studio). The main house was remodeled in 2021 with granite countertops, wood cabinets, a gas stove and luxurious vinyl plank flooring. The detached cottage has 2 bedrooms with 1 bath. The cottage was remodeled in 2022 and boasts a large granite island which will become your favorite gathering spot in the cottage. Outside the cottage, there is a large lanai on one side and a walled off private space in the back. Lots of flexibility to store items or host friends and family. The property offers lots of space for parking and walled off back yard spaces for both the house and cottage to give privacy off of S. Kihei Rd. If you're looking for a place to live and or an investment property, 1156 S.Kihei Rd is one to see! Added bonus!! This property is designated Business Community Plan. This allows the potential for a home business (per Maui County Zoning Dept) on a great lot with great visibility, where opportunity and potential are luxuriant. *Relative of the Seller holds an Active Real Estate License in the state of Hawaii.

Essential Information

MLS® #407673
Price$1,359,000
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.00
Square Footage1,056
Acres0.27
Year Built1987
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSF w/Det Ohana or Cottage
Land TenureFee Simple
StatusClosed

Community Information

Address1156 S Kihei Rd
AreaKihei
CityKihei
StateHI
Zip Code96753

Amenities

ParkingCarport, No Garage
ViewOther
WaterfrontNone

Utilities

Phone Connected, Cable Connected

Interior

StoriesOne

Interior Features

Ceiling Fan(s), TV Cable, Ceiling Fan

Appliances

Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Washing Machine

Exterior

Lot DescriptionLevel
RoofAsphalt/Comp Shingle

Foundation

Pillar/Post/Pier, Post and Pier

Additional Information

Date ListedNovember 5th, 2025
Days on Market335
Description Land TenureFee Simple

Zoning

Residential,B-1 Neighborhood Bus

Listing Details

OfficeKeller Williams Realty Maui-Ka
Office ContactCell: 808-268-2115

Kihei Statistics

To view all homes for sale, recent sales, maps, floor plans and learn more, visit our Kihei Real Estate page.

Property History

Status Changed from Pending to Closed
Status Changed from Active to Pending
Price Reduced from $1,550,000 to $1,359,000
Price Reduced from $1,699,000 to $1,550,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $1,359,000 and located at 1156 S Kihei Rd, . With 3 Bedrooms and 2.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 1056 Square feet. This Residential was built in 1987 and its status is Closed. This property is represented by Sharon Viger Rb-19437 of Keller Williams Realty Maui-Ka.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Photo of Listing #409735
Virtual Tour

Waimahaihai 94 Mehani Pl, Kihei

$1,350,000 - 3 Beds, 3.50 Baths, 1,696 Sf

MLS® # 409735

Fee Simple
Keller Williams Realty Maui-Ka

Cell: Cell: 808-868-6260

Photo of Listing #408740
Virtual Tour

Waiakoa Makai Homesteads 275 Kenolio Rd, Kihei

$1,500,000 - 3 Beds, 1.00 Baths, 1,225 Sf

MLS® # 408740

Fee Simple
Carol Ball & Assocs

Cell: Cell: 808-283-9043

Photo of Listing #408409

Honu Alahele 58 Honuea Pl 9, Kihei

$1,499,000 - 3 Beds, 2.50 Baths, 2,205 Sf

MLS® # 408409

Fee Simple
Hawaii Life (W)

Cell: Cell: 808-283-7080

Listings provided courtesy of the REALTORS® Association of Maui.

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.