$4,750,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 202528395
  • 2475 Makiki Hts Drive
  • Honolulu, HI 96822

$4,750,000

  • REDUCED MLS® #: 202528395
  • 2475 Makiki Hts Drive
  • Honolulu, HI 96822
5 Beds
7 Baths
4,537 Sqft
.42 Acres
1935
Year Built
  • Overview 5 Beds, 7 Bath, 4537 SQ. Feet, 0.42 Acres
  • Listing Type Residential
  • Office: Coldwell Banker Realty

Rarely does a property of this scale, character, and historic significance become available in Makiki Heights. Perched above Honolulu among mature trees, landscaped lawns, and tropical foliage, this residence enjoys sweeping views from Diamond Head and the Pacific Ocean to downtown Honolulu and beyond. Lovingly maintained and preserved through the years, the home reflects a timeless island sensibility, with generous yet intimate living spaces that accommodate multigenerational living, entertaining, or simply enjoying the tranquility and privacy of its setting. A separate cottage provides flexibility for guests, extended family, creative pursuits, or a home office. Attributed to architect C.W. Dickey, who designed the original Halekulani Hotel, and listed on the Hawaii Register of Historic Places, the home enjoys the rare benefit of property taxes of $300 per year. With an owned photovoltaic system on net metering and a newer roof, the residence has been carefully cared for while retaining the character that makes it so special. The views, setting, and presence remain as compelling today as when it was first conceived.

Essential Information

MLS® #202528395
Price$4,750,000
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms7.00
Full Baths5
Half Baths2
Square Footage4,537
Acres0.42
Year Built1935
TypeResidential
Sub-TypeSingle Family Residence
Land TenureFeeSimple
StyleDetached, Multiplex
StatusActive Under Contract

Community Information

Address2475 Makiki Hts Drive
AreaMetro
SubdivisionMAKIKI HEIGHTS
CountyOahu
StateHI
Zip Code96822

Amenities

FeaturesCleared, Interior Lot
Parking Spaces4
Has PoolYes
PoolIn Ground

Utilities

Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Other, Phone Available, Water Available

Parking

Carport, Driveway, Three or more Spaces

Garages

Carport, Driveway, Three or more Spaces

View

Coastline, City, Garden, Mountain(s), Ocean, Sunset, Sunrise

Interior

InteriorCeramic Tile, Hardwood, Other
Stories1

Interior Features

Bedroom on Main Level, Full Bath on Main Level

Exterior

ExteriorDouble Wall, Masonry, Stucco
Exterior FeaturesLandscaping
Lot DescriptionCleared, Interior Lot
ConstructionDouble Wall, Masonry, Stucco
FoundationSlab

Additional Information

Date ListedMarch 27th, 2026
Days on Market202
Description Land TenureFeeSimple

Listing Details

OfficeColdwell Banker Realty
Office Contact(808) 596-0456

Property History

Status Changed from Active to Active Under Contract
Price Reduced from $4,980,000 to $4,750,000
Please provide a valid email address.

Quick Details

This Single Family Residence is priced at $4,750,000 and located at 2475 Makiki Hts Drive, . With 5 Bedrooms and 7.00 Bathrooms, it offers a total of 4537 Square feet. This Residential was built in 1935 and its status is Active Under Contract. This property is represented by Lori Makiya of Coldwell Banker Realty.

Similar Properties You Might Like

Photo of Listing #202615998
Virtual Tour

MANOA-WOODLAWN 3473 Paty Drive 243a, Honolulu

$5,500,000 - 5 Beds, 6.00 Baths, 5,885 Sf

MLS® # 202615998

Coldwell Banker Realty

Cell: (808) 596-0456

Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of the HiCentral MLS®, Ltd. active listings last updated on October 15th, 2026 at 5:02pm HST. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright: 2026 by the HiCentral MLS®, Ltd.

Listing information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Some of the active listings appearing on this site may be listed by other REALTORS®. If you are interested in those active listings, our company may represent you as the buyer's agent. If the active listing you are interested in is our company's active listing, you may speak to one of our agents regarding your options for representation.